Privacy Policy

At KKL E&T we take the issue of the privacy and security of your personal information (or ‘data’), and our duties under Data Protection laws and regulations, very seriously. Any personal data collected by KKL E&T will only be processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

This policy sets out how and why KKL E&T processes the personal data (that is, information by which an individual can be identified) collected by us in the course of our lawful activities, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation and any associated and subsequent legislation (‘Data Protection laws’). This policy has been put in place to protect your rights under the Data Protection laws, and it is important that you understand what we will do with your data and are happy with this.

References to the processing of information includes the collection, use, storage and protection of data. KKL E&T is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of this policy, and the policy extends to its staff, trustees, volunteers and anyone else processing data on our behalf from time to time to the extent set out below.

Any questions regarding this privacy policy or requests for other information should be sent by email to [email protected] or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer, KKL Executor & Trustee Company Limited, Mountcliff House, 154 Brent Street, London NW4 2BF.

We may be legally required in certain instances to ask that your request for information be submitted in writing.

KKL Executor and Trustee Company Ltd (a Company registered in England No. 453042) is a subsidiary of JNF Charitable Trust (Charity No. 225910) and a registered Trust Corporation (authorised capital £250,000).

Organisations are permitted to process data if they have a legal basis for doing so. KKL E&T processes data on the basis that:

  • Express and informed consent has been given by the persons whose data is being processed; and/or
  • KKL E&T has a legitimate interest in processing the data; and/or
  • It is necessary in relation to a contract or agreement which the person has entered into or because the person has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract or agreement; and/or
  • There is a legal obligation on KKL E&T to process data.

Where KKL E&T relies on solely consent as the basis for processing data, we are required to obtain your explicit consent and you can modify or withdraw this consent at any time by notifying us in writing, although this may affect the extent to which KKL E&T is able to provide services to or interact with you in future. KKL E&T may change this policy from time to time and any such changes will be published on our website and, if appropriate, notified to you by email. Notwithstanding any change to this policy, we will continue to process your personal data in accordance with your rights and our obligations in law. This policy was reviewed in February 2021.

We collect the data necessary for KKL E&T to pursue our publicly stated objectives, including but not limited to advising on and facilitating wills and estate planning, estate and trust administration, Inheritance Tax planning and Powers of Attorney and promoting these services to those whom we think may benefit from them or from hearing about them. Accordingly, data will be processed for operational purposes, marketing, running events, keeping clients or potential new clients informed of our activities and the effective running of KKL E&T through its professional staff, trustees and volunteers. Data collected and processed may include, but not be limited to:

  • Names and contact information such as telephone numbers, email and postal addresses of clients, staff or others with whom we have contact
  • Client records and preferences, including, where necessary, details about property, other assets and liabilities and matters necessary to advise on estate planning and Inheritance Tax issues and bank or payment details in order to process payments from you
  • Information necessary for the employment of staff or the engagement of volunteers, including that necessary to pay salaries
  • Such other information that is relevant and necessary for KKL E&T to carry out its charitable activities, purposes and legal obligations.

Personal data may be collected from you when you engage with KKL E&T and there are many occasions when this could happen, for example: if you contact us to seek advice, enquire about our services, attend or enquire about attending an event organised by us, apply for a job or volunteering opportunity, ask us a question, register for any of our mailings, bulletins or newsletters, provide some optional feedback or otherwise provide us with personal information. This may be when you phone us, go onto our website, by post, or in person. When you visit our website, KKL E&T collects your IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. An IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet. We also collect any information that you may choose to give voluntarily, such as: contact details, credit card details, interests, data protection consents, financial circumstances and tax status. From time to time, we link to, or embed, external content from third-party websites (e.g. Facebook, YouTube) within our website. These websites may utilise cookies and the privacy policy that applies to such third-party content will be published on the website of that third-party content provider. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of these third-party websites and your use of them is at your own risk.

KKL E&T uses the data collected to maintain accurate internal records of our clients, volunteers, staff and others and our engagement with them. These records facilitate our activities run in accordance with our services and objectives and to allow us to communicate with current and potential clients as stated above. Data may be processed and viewed by the relevant staff, trustees and volunteers in the course of KKL E&T’s activities (all of whom work in accordance with this privacy policy) and will be retained only for as long as is reasonable, necessary and permissible in law. Data may be shared with KKL E&T’s partner organisations and third-parties providing services to facilitate our activities, as explained below. We only share such data as is strictly necessary for the purpose requiring data sharing and we ensure that any recipients of such data apply the same standards to protect the privacy and security of your data as KKL E&T applies to itself.

KKL E&T is a subsidiary of JNF UK and is also formally connected to KKL Charity Accounts (which trades as ‘SmartGiving’), which is also a subsidiary of JNF UK. Both of these entities apply the same high standards in relation to data privacy and security as does KKL E&T. We may from time to time include information about the services they offer or campaigns they are running when communicating with you, or share limited data with them about you (your contact details, but not details about any of your dealings with us relating to wills, estates or tax planning or administration or powers of attorney). If you do not wish us to share even this limited amount of data, you can inform us of this in writing.

We will only share data with trusted third-parties where necessary for us to communicate with you (such as mailing companies for postal communications or through email updates or newsletters), for event management, database storage and security or as stated above, and only once we are satisfied that any such use of data will accord with our privacy policy. We may also use your data for marketing purposes, publicity and promotions, and to give you targeted information about our products and activities. This may include using service providers such as Facebook, Google and LinkedIn to enhance the interactions that data subjects have with us.

As well as using your data so we can send you communications that you have requested or information about services or activities that we believe may be of interest to you, KKL E&T may use your personal information to help us understand more about how our website is used so that we can improve it.

You, as the data subject, may request deletion of your data at any time in writing, subject to any overriding legal requirement for its retention, such as the need, where appropriate, to retain records for Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs in relation to Gift Aid claims. We may keep such data on a ‘suppression list’ so we know not to contact you or process your data in future until further notice.

If you do not want to hear from us by a particular method, or at all, just tell us when you provide your data or at any time after that by contacting us on 020 8732 6101, at [email protected] or at the postal address given above. Please bear in mind that electronic communications such as email and SMS are the most economical ways for us to communicate with you, but some of our updates are sent by post and some contact may be by telephone.

Email Newsletter

KKL E&T uses an email newsletter to inform subscribers about our services. Users can subscribe through an online automated process but do so at their own discretion and subscription only takes place once you have given your explicit consent. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken and held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection laws. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies/people outside of the company that operates the email platform. You may request a copy of the personal information held about you by this platform. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please write to us by email or post.

Email newsletters may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include, but not be limited to; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

Subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email newsletter. If an automated system to unsubscribe is unavailable, clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that KKL E&T participates on are subject to the terms and conditions, as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage with them with due care and attention with regard to their own privacy and personal details. KKL E&T will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive matters to contact us through primary communication channels, such as by telephone or email.

Our website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

No one other than KKL E&T and organisations acting on KKL E&T’s behalf will process personal data collected by us. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to other third parties without your consent. From time to time, if we run an event in partnership with or using the services of another organisation, your details may need to be shared. Such other organisations will be expected to adhere to this policy and all Data Protections laws.

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by Cardsave who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, email us at :[email protected]

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. Any such request must be submitted in writing. A small fee may be payable if an information request is particularly onerous.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, but this may inhibit or limit the way in which KKL E&T is able to interact with you. You may, at any time, change your mind about what information we hold about you, or if we continue to hold it at all, subject to any legal obligation we have to retain data.

You are responsible for the accuracy of data you have provided to KKL E&T. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

In the unlikely event that there is any kind of a breach of our duties and obligations under this policy or the Data Protections laws, we will take immediate steps to isolate and rectify the problem. Should the breach be serious one (where there is a risk of, for example, discrimination, damage to reputation, financial loss or loss of confidential information) we have a duty to report that matter to the individuals affected and to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

You can obtain further information about Data Protection and privacy laws and your rights by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at:ico.org.uk/your-data-matters.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we process.

Persons processing data on behalf of KKL E&T KKL E&T do so in accordance with this policy and on the basis that KKL E&T is satisfied that they can and will adhere to our high standards for data protection and security. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected. To signify when you are on a secure page, usually, a lock icon will appear on the address bar of web browsers.

The transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping any password you use for accessing our website (if applicable) confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to user’s needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We may also collect and store information about your browsing device, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, together with certain anonymous statistical data about your browsing activities and patterns which does not contain any personal data.

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy and you are advised to review it from time to time to check that no changes have been made to any sections that are important to you.  Where appropriate, any changes will be notified to you by email.

Click here for more information about the Data Protection Act .

At KKL E&T we take the issue of the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously. Our privacy policy exists to inform you of your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data. In order for us to be able to continue to communicate with you fully in future (using both electronic and non-electronic means) we would like to record your consent . If you do not, we may not be able to tell you about the wonderful work of KKL E&T as efficiently as we would like.

If you are under 16 years of age, a person legally responsible for you will need to give their consent.